NEWS ARTICLES
Gold Cup quarter-finalists confirmed
October 09, 2017
The quarter-final line-up for the Gold Cup has been confirmed following a weekend of high drama in the final round of the pool stages of SA Rugby’s three-nation champions’ league for non-university clubs.

Four metro-based and four district-based clubs have made it through to the last eight, with tourament wildcards Tygerberg topping their pool and 2016 finalists Newrak Impala and DirectAxis False Bay both winning on the road to grab last-gasp home play-off spots.

Tygerberg’s 29-7 away win over Mike Pendock Motors Old Selbornians in East London ensured them an unexpected home quarter-final after Gap Management Progress Uitenhage did the Capetonians a massive favour by scoring a late try in Despatch to surprise favourites Progress George 19-14.

The Tiere from Ravensmead in Cape Town will now host Go Nutz College Rovers at Florida Park in the last eight, after the KZN champions suffered a last-minute 15-14 defeat at home to DirectAxis False Bay, who topped Pool D as a result. The Bay will host Progress George on Saturday.

Up north, Blue Bulls Carlton Cup champions QBR made it four wins out of four when they overwhelmed Limpopo champions Northam Platinum Rhinos 50-12 in Setaria.

QBR now face Sasol Hydra-Arc Secunda in the quarters while Rhinos must travel to Rustenburg to take on Newrak Impala in the big platinum-mining derby, after the champions dug deep for a bonus-point 24-7 win over Wesizwe Vereeniging to seal top spot in Pool A.

QUARTER-FINAL FIXTURES (Saturday 14 October):

QF1 – Cape Town: Tygerberg (Winner Pool C) v Go Nutz College Rovers (Runner-up Pool D) – Florida Park, Ravensmead, 16h00
QF2 – Pretoria: QBR (Winner Pool B) v Sasol Hydra-Arc Secunda (Runner-up Pool A) – Harlequins Club, 16h00
QF3 – Cape Town: Direct Axis False Bay (Winner Pool D) v Progress George (Runner-up Pool C) – Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia, 15h00
QF4 – Rustenburg: Newrak Impala (Winner Pool A) v Northam Platinum Rhinos (Runner-up Pool B) – Impala Rugby Club, 16h00

SEMI-FINAL FIXTURES (Saturday 21 October):

SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
SF2: Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, June 09 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs England
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, June 16 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs England
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Saturday, June 23 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs England
Newlands Rugby Stadium, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 18 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
Saturday, August 25 2018
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
To be confirmed
Saturday, September 08 2018
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Saturday, September 15 2018
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, September 29 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Saturday, October 06 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs New Zealand
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images