NEWS ARTICLES
Sendin calls for big improvement in U19 Series finale
August 18, 2017
SA Schools coach Lance Sendin on Friday called for a big improvement from his team in their final Under 19 International Series match against England at City Park Stadium in Crawford on Saturday as they look to finish the tournament with a win.

The SA Schools team went down against Wales and France in their first two matches, while England come off a 14-12 defeat against Wales, so both sides will be determined to bounce back strongly.

Sendin, however, stressed the importance of an improved performance on attack especially ahead of Saturday’s match, which will bring down the curtain on the annual U19 tournament.

“The emphasis in camp since Wednesday has been to learn from our mistakes and to prepare as well as possible for the clash against England,” said Sendin.

“There was an improvement in our defence against France, and we need to build on that on Saturday, but we also need to capitalise on our point-scoring chances, as that has been lacking in our game.

“We obviously worked on all the facets of our game at training in the last few days, but there was a big focus on our attack and game management in particular. “As a team we need to take a collective responsibility for our performance and decisions on the field. The onus is on us to correct things this week.”

Sendin made four changes to his starting team for Saturday’s clash. Kick-off is at 14h00, while France will face Wales at 12h15. Both matches will be broadcast live on SuperSport 5.

SA Schools team to face England at City Park Stadium (Saturday, 19 August):

15 – Qamani Kota, Tshepa Trading Griffons / Welkom Gimnasium
14 – Kennedy Mpeku, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / KES
13 – Diego Appollis, Blue Bulls / Garsfontein
12 – Rikus Pretorius, Free State / Grey College
11 – Muller du Plessis, DHL Western Province / Paarl Gymnasium
10 – Stephan van der Bank, Pumas / Nelspruit
9 – Jaden Hendrikse, Sharks / Glenwood
8 – Travis Gordon (captain), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / KES
7 – Henco Martins, DHL Western Province/ Paarl Gymnasium
6 – Mark Snyman, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/ Helpmekaar
5 – Cristen van Niekerk, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Monument
4 – Juan van der Mescht, Sharks / Glenwood
3 – Asenathi Ntlabakanye, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / St Stithians
2 – Fezokuhle Mbatha, Sharks / Maritzburg College
1 – Jordan Clarke, Sharks / Glenwood
Replacements:
16 – Morne Brandon, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Monument
17 – Ruhann Greyling, Free State / Grey College
18 – Nkosikhona Masuku, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/ Parktown Boys High
19 – Keagan Glade, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / KES
20 – Banele Mthenjane, Pumas / Nelspruit
21 – Celimpilo Gumede, Sharks / Durban High School
22 – Phendulani Buthelezi, Sharks / Durban High School
23 – Dylan Richardson, Sharks / Kearsney
24 – Vian Fourie, DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys High
25 – Sanele Nohamba, Sharks / Durban High School
26 – Christopher Schreuder, Free State / Grey College
27 – Conan le Fleur, Sharks / Glenwood
28 – Yanga Hlalu, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / KES

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 30 2017
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Saturday, October 07 2017
17:05 - South Africa vs New Zealand
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Castle Lager Outgoing Tour
Saturday, November 11 2017
00:00 - Ireland vs South Africa
To be confirmed
Saturday, November 18 2017
00:00 - France vs South Africa
To be confirmed
Saturday, November 25 2017
00:00 - Italy vs South Africa
To be confirmed
Saturday, December 02 2017
16:30 - Wales vs South Africa
Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images