NEWS ARTICLES
Roux makes one change for U20 Champs semi-final
June 12, 2017
Salmaan Moerat will start at lock against England in the World Rugby U20 Championship semi-final on Tuesday in the only change to Junior Springboks coach Chean Roux’s starting team that defeated Argentina last Thursday.

Moerat replaces Hendre Stassen, who is nursing a knee injury, and he will pair up with Ruben van Heerden in the engine room.

There are two changes among the replacements with prop Lee-Marvin Mazibuko replacing Wikus Groenewald, who has the flu, while Reinhard Nothnagel will provide back-up for Moerat and Van Heerden.

“We looked at England’s strengths and we think these are the best combinations for us for the semi-final,” Roux said about his team selection.

Roux said he is expecting a physical onslaught from England, who are the defending champions, but added his team’s focus was on delivering a quality performance to advance to the final.

England defeated Ireland 45-21 in the Final of the 2016 edition of the tournament in Manchester to win the competition.

“This is a big game for us,” said Roux.

“England are a physical side and they are full of confidence. They are the defending champions as well. But that said, our plans are in place as a team and we just need to go out there and execute it.”

The semi-final will be hosted at the M. Meskhi Stadium in Tbilisi at 16h00 (SA time) and will be broadcast live on SuperSport 1 (Channel 201). New Zealand will face France in the second semi-final, which starts at 18h30 (SA time).

Junior Springboks team to face England in the World Rugby U20 Championship semi-final:

15 – Manie Libbok (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
14 – Yaw Penxe (EP Kings)
13 – Wandisile Simelane (Xerox Golden Lions)
12 – Damian Willemse (DHL Western Province)
11 – Gianni Lombard (Xerox Golden Lions)
10 – Curwin Bosch (Cell C Sharks)
9 – Embrose Papier (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
8 – Juarno Augustus (DHL Western Province)
7 – Ernst van Rhyn (captain – DHL Western Province)
6 – Len Massyn (Xerox Golden Lions)
5 – Ruben van Heerden (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
4 – Salmaan Moerat (DHL Western Province)
3 – Carlu Sadie (DHL Western Province)
2 – Johan Grobbelaar (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
1 – Kwenzo Blose (Toyota Free State)
Replacements:
16 – Gerhard Steenekamp (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
17 – Daniel Jooste (DHL Western Province)
18 – Lee-Marvin Mazibuko (DHL Western Province)
19 – Reinhard Nothnagel (Xerox Golden Lions)
20 – Muller Uys (DHL Western Province)
21 – Francois de Villiers (Cell C Sharks)
22 – Stedman Gans (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
23 – Jeanluc Cilliers (Xerox Golden Lions)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Vodacom Super Rugby
Saturday, July 22 2017
14:30 - Emirates Lions vs Cell C Sharks
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Friday, July 28 2017
00:00 - Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2
Saturday, July 29 2017
00:00 - Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4
Saturday, August 05 2017
00:00 - Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 19 2017
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Saturday, August 26 2017
21:40 - Argentina vs South Africa
Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta
Saturday, September 09 2017
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
NIB Stadium, Perth
Saturday, September 16 2017
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
QBE Stadium, Albany, North Harbour
Saturday, September 30 2017
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Saturday, October 07 2017
17:05 - South Africa vs New Zealand
DHL Newlands, Cape Town

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images