NEWS ARTICLES
Trio of players excused from third Junior Bok camp
March 20, 2018
Recently capped Springbok Sevens player Muller du Plessis, and DHL Stormers Vodacom Super Rugby players Damian Willemse and Salmaan Moerat, will continue with their other commitments next week when the Junior Springbok training squad gathers for a third training camp in Stellenbosch as part of their preparations for the World Rugby U20 Championship.

Junior Springbok coach Chean Roux invited 37 players to the camp from Tuesday, 27 March, to Friday, 30 March, which included Moerat, Willemse – the Man of the Match in the Vodacom Super Rugby clash between the DHL Stormers and Blues on Saturday –and Du Plessis, although they will not attend the camp.

The squad features three new players – Ruan Nortje (lock, Vodacom Blue Bulls), Zak Burger (scrumhalf, Cell C Sharks) and David Kriel (fullback, DHL Western Province).

This is the last of three short camps before the training squad switches into match mode in the lead-up to the U20 Championship which will be hosted in the south of France from 30 May to 17 June, with two home internationals against Georgia and a UK tour, where they will face Scotland, Wales and England.

“We are delighted that Damian, Salmaan and Muller are doing well in Vodacom Super Rugby and at the Blitzboks respectively,” said Roux. v “They will gain a lot of experience and confidence with those teams, and that is exactly what we would like from a national perspective.”

Commenting on the camp, Roux said: “It was always our intention to invite a large squad to the first two training camps, and then reduce the size of the group as our preparation progresses.

“The inclusion of the three new players, however, shows that the door is still open for players to work their way into contention for places in the 28-man squad for the U20 Championship.

“That said, having a smaller group to work with at the next camp will allow us to focus more on individual skills and to get a closer look at the players as the tournament draws closer.”

With the World Rugby U20 Championship kicking off in the south of France in less than 11 weeks, Roux said: “We have five internationals lined up before the tournament, and this means that we will have fewer training sessions, as effective player management will be essential.

“So the next camp will be vital in ensuring that the structures are in place and that the players know what is expected of them on the field.”

The Junior Springboks have been drawn in Pool C for the international spectacle, and will face Georgia on Wednesday, 30 May, Ireland on Sunday, 3 June, and France on Thursday, 7 June, in the pool stages.

Players invited to Junior Springbok training camp (27-30 March):

Props:Cabous Eloff (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Keagan Glade (Xerox Golden Lions), Leon Lyons (DHL Western Province), Sazi Sandi (DHL Western Province), Alulutho Tshakweni (Eastern Province), Tiaan van der Merwe (Xerox Golden Lions).

Hookers: PJ Botha (Xerox Golden Lions), Schalk Erasmus (DHL Western Province), Daniel Jooste (DHL Western Province), Fezokuhle Mbatha (Cell C Sharks).

Locks: Ben-Jason Dixon (DHL Western Province), Salmaan Moerat (DHL Western Province), Ruan Nortje (Vodacom Blue Bulls), PJ Steenkamp (Xerox Golden Lions), Ruan Vermaak (Xerox Golden Lions).

Loose forwards: Phendulani Buthelezi (Cell C Sharks), Francke Horn (DHL Western Province), Shaine Orderson (DHL Western Province), Ryno Pieterse (Vodacom Blue Bulls), JC Pretorius (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Muller Uys (DHL Western Province).

Scrumhalves: Richman Gora (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Jack Hart (Xerox Golden Lions), Rewan Kruger (Toyota Free State), Zak Burger (Cell C Sharks).

Flyhalves: David Coetzer (DHL Western Province), Johannes Steenkamp (Leopards), Damian Willemse (DHL Western Province).

Centres: Lyle Hendricks (DHL Western Province), Rikus Pretorius (DHL Western Province), Manuel Rass (Xerox Golden Lions), Wandisile Simelane (Xerox Golden Lions).

Outside backs: Muller du Plessis (Cell C Sharks), Tyrone Green (Xerox Golden Lions), David Kriel (DHL Western Province), Gianni Lombard (Xerox Golden Lions), Sakoyisa Makata (DHL Western Province).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
HSBC Sevens World Series Singapore
Saturday, April 28 2018
05:00 - Scotland vs Australia
05:22 - New Zealand vs Wales
05:44 - Argentina vs Canada
06:06 - South Africa vs Samoa
06:30 - USA vs France
06:52 - Kenya vs England
07:14 - Spain vs Russia
07:36 - Fiji vs Japan
08:28 - Scotland vs Wales

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images