NEWS ARTICLES
Junior Springboks switch into match mode
April 05, 2018
The Junior Springbok training squad will switch into match mode on Monday when coach Chean Roux’s training squad gathers in Stellenbosch for their fourth training camp as the World Rugby U20 Championship draws closer.

The squad will meet Georgia in international friendlies on consecutive Fridays, 13 and 20 April respectively, which will be invaluable before the sides cross paths in their opening World Rugby U20 Championship encounter in the south of France on 30 May.

This camp will be followed by a UK tour from 30 April to 12 May where Roux’s charges will take on Scotland, Wales and England, who are also participating in the international spectacle.

The 35-man training squad includes Muller du Plessis, who will report for duty following his return from the Cathay Pacific/HSBC Hong Kong World Rugby Sevens Series, and DHL Stormers flyhalf Damian Willemse, who will be present for the first week of the camp, although he will not participate in the match against Georgia.

Willemse will join the rest of the squad on Monday after attending the Springbok alignment camp in Vanderbijlpark on Sunday.

“We will enter the next phase of our preparation at this camp as we switch into match mode, which is important with a little over seven weeks to go before the U20 Championship kicks off,” said Roux.

“We focused on putting the structures in place at the last three camps and now our emphasis will be on ensuring that we can implement those structures in match situations.

“Georgia are tough opponents who will challenge us physically and mentally, and that is exactly what we need as we take the next step.”

The SA U20s have been drawn in Pool C at the World Rugby U20 Championship with Georgia, Ireland and France.

Players invited to Junior Springbok training camp (9-25 April):

Props: Keagan Glade (Xerox Golden Lions), Leon Lyons (DHL Western Province), Nkosikhona Masuku (Xerox Golden Lions), Asenathi Ntlabakanye (Xerox Golden Lions), Sazi Sandi (DHL Western Province), Alulutho Tshakweni (Eastern Province), Tiaan van der Merwe (Xerox Golden Lions)
Hookers: PJ Botha (Xerox Golden Lions), Schalk Erasmus (DHL Western Province), Daniel Jooste (DHL Western Province)
Locks: Ben-Jason Dixon (DHL Western Province), Salmaan Moerat (DHL Western Province), Ruan Nortje (Vodacom Blue Bulls), PJ Steenkamp (Xerox Golden Lions), Ruan Vermaak (Xerox Golden Lions)
Loose forwards: Phendulani Buthelezi (Cell C Sharks), Ryno Pieterse (Vodacom Blue Bulls), JC Pretorius (Vodacom Blue Bulls), Dian Schoonees (Xerox Golden Lions), Muller Uys (DHL Western Province)
Scrumhalves: Jack Hart (Xerox Golden Lions), Rewan Kruger (Toyota Free State), Zak Burger (Cell C Sharks)
Flyhalves: Lubabalo Dobela (Toyota Free State), Damian Willemse (DHL Western Province)
Centres: Lyle Hendricks (DHL Western Province), Rikus Pretorius (DHL Western Province), Manuel Rass (Xerox Golden Lions), Wandisile Simelane (Xerox Golden Lions)
Outside backs: Muller du Plessis (Cell C Sharks), Tyrone Green (Xerox Golden Lions), David Kriel (DHL Western Province), Gianni Lombard (Xerox Golden Lions), Sihle Njezula (DHL Western Province), Abner van Reenen (DHL Western Province)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 29 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Saturday, October 06 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs New Zealand
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Castle Lager Outgoing Tour
Friday, November 02 2018
00:00 - England vs South Africa
Twickenham, London
Saturday, November 10 2018
00:00 - France vs South Africa
Stade de France, Paris
Saturday, November 17 2018
00:00 - Scotland vs South Africa
Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Saturday, November 24 2018
00:00 - Wales vs South Africa
Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images