NEWS ARTICLES
Thrilling start to U17 Interprovincial Sevens
October 02, 2016
The Under-17 Interprovincial Sevens as Western Province, the Griffons and Golden Lions won all three of their pool matches on a day where 886 points and 145 tries were scored.

Western Province’s strong start to the competition kept alive their hopes of winning a hat-trick of titles.

But given the impressive performances by the other top contenders for the title, the final stages on Saturday are expected to be thrilling.

Western Province defeated African neighbours, Namibia 29-7 in their opening match and built on this with a narrow 15-12 victory against Free State and a 19-10 win against Griquas, while the Griffons defeated the Falcons 33-17, SWD 21-19 and Eastern Province 19-17.

The opening day was equally rewarding for the Golden Lions as they defeated hosts, KwaZulu-Natal, 21-14 in the opening match of the day, and then beat the Limpopo Blue Bulls 20-5 and the Pumas 17-12.

These results earned Western Province a place in the Cup quarter-final on Saturday against KwaZulu-Natal, while the Golden Lions will take on Free State, the Griffons will go up against Boland and the Falcons will battle it out with the Blue Bulls.

In the Bowl section on Saturday, meanwhile, Griquas will meet the Pumas, Namibia takes on the Limpopo Blue Bulls, Eastern Province will go up against the Leopards and SWD will meet Border.

The results in these matches will determine which teams advance to the Cup, Plate, Bowl, and Shield playoff matches late on Saturday. The winners will be crowned in the final match of the day at 15h00.

SA Rugby U17 Interprovincial Sevens day-one results – Friday, 30 September:

Golden Lions 21-14 KwaZulu-Natal
Pumas 19-24 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Boland 19-14 Leopards
Blue Bulls 21-19 Border
SWD 0-28 Eastern Province
Falcons 17-33 Griffons
Griquas 14-43 Free State
Western Province 29-7 Namibia
Golden Lions 20-5 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Pumas 7-22 KwaZulu-Natal
Boland 26-12 Border
Blue Bulls 17-24 Leopards
SWD 19-21 Griffons
Falcons 28-20 Eastern Province
Griquas 17-0 Namibia
Western Province 15-12 Free State
Golden Lions 17-12 Pumas
Limpopo Blue Bulls 10-36 KwaZulu-Natal
Boland 5-29 Blue Bulls
Border 31-7 Leopards
SWD 17-27 Falcons
Griffons 19-17 Eastern Province
Free State 38-5 Namibia
Western Province 19-10 Griquas
SA Rugby U17 Interprovincial Sevens day-two fixtures – Saturday, 1 October:

08h40 – Griquas vs Pumas (Bowl quarterfinal)
09h00 – Namibia vs Limpopo Blue Bulls (Bowl quarterfinal)
09h20 – Eastern Province vs Leopards (Bowl quarterfinal)
09h40 – SWD vs Border (Bowl quarterfinal)
10h00 – Western Province vs KwaZulu-Natal (Cup quarter-final)
10h20 – Free State vs Golden Lions (Cup quarter-final)
10h40 – Griffons vs Boland (Cup quarter-final)
11h00 – Falcons vs Blue Bulls (Cup quarter-final)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 28 2017
09:35 - Highlanders vs DHL Stormers
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Saturday, April 29 2017
09:35 - Chiefs vs Sunwolves
FMG Stadium, Hamilton
11:45 - Reds vs Waratahs
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
13:55 - Force vs Emirates Lions
nib Stadium, Perth
17:15 - Toyota Cheetahs vs Crusaders
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
19:30 - Southern Kings vs Rebels
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
21:40 - Jaguares vs Cell C Sharks
Velez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires
Sunday, April 30 2017
08:05 - Brumbies vs Blues
GIO Stadium, Canberra
Friday, May 05 2017
09:35 - Hurricanes vs DHL Stormers
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
19:00 - Toyota Cheetahs vs Highlanders
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.