NEWS ARTICLES
Dates and venues announced for 2017 Youth Weeks
November 01, 2016
The Under-18 Coca-Cola Craven Week will return to Johannesburg for the first time in 11 years next season as the dates and venues for the 2017 SA Rugby Youth Weeks were announced by SA Rugby on Tuesday.

The flagship event of the SA Rugby Youth Weeks will run concurrently with the Coca-Cola Academy Week at St Stithians College from 17 to 22 July, while the Under-13 Coca-Cola Craven Week and Under-16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week will be hosted at Grey College in Bloemfontein from 10 to 14 July in a similar format to the 2016 Youth Weeks.

Similarly to the U18 and Junior Youth Weeks, the Under-16 and Under-18 National Girls Weeks will be hosted at the HT Pelatona Projects Stadium in Welkom from 3 to 7 July.

The Learners with Special Education Needs (LSEN) Week will be hosted in Durban from 3 to 6 July next year, but the specific venue is yet to be announced.

“The decision to host the U18 and Junior boys weeks simultaneously at the same venue worked well this year from a spectator and scouting perspective, while the players enjoyed it too,” said SA Rugby CEO Jurie Roux.

“In line with this we opted to align the U16 and U18 National Girls Weeks as well next year, which we believe will boost these tournaments. This tweak will result in three consecutive festivals of rugby next season, which will be equally exciting for SA Rugby, the players and spectators alike.”

2017 SA Rugby Youth Weeks dates and venues:

• LSEN Week: 3 to 6 July 2017 – Durban (Venue TBC)

• U16 and U18 National Girls Weeks: 3 to 7 July – HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom

• U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week and U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week: 10 to 14 July – Grey College, Bloemfontein

• U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week and Coca-Cola Academy Week: 17 to 22 July – St Stithians College, Johannesburg

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Young Guns presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 20 2017
14:15 - Maties vs NMMU
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
14:15 - CUT vs UFS YG
CUT Stadium, Bloemfontein
16:15 - UJ vs UP-Tuks
UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
16:45 - FNB CUT vs FNB Shimlas
CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
18:30 - FNB NWU-Puk vs FNB UCT
Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds, Potch
18:30 - FNB Maties vs FNB Madibaz
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
18:30 - UWC vs Rhodes
UWC Sports Stadium
18:30 - TUT vs WSU
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
18:30 - UKZN vs UFH
Peter Booysen Sports Park, Pietermaritzburg
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
19:00 - FNB UJ vs FNB Tuks
UJ Stadium, Johannesburg

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.