NEWS ARTICLES
Sevens Academy U18s victorious in Namibia
March 07, 2017
The SA Rugby Sevens Academy U18s returned to South Africa with yet another title in the bag, having won the Capricorn Group Rugby Sevens Festival in Namibia at the weekend.

The South Africans went undefeated in six matches and only conceded four tries in the tournament.

SA Rugby Sevens Academy Manager, Marius Schoeman, was full of praise for his team's performance as they did not have much time to prepare.

"We had limited time to prepare because all our players are still at school, but they responded fantastically," Schoeman said.

"There are some very talented players amongst the group and I can predict that some of these players can become Blitzboks in future, should they pursue the sevens pathway. We need to find, nurture and develop the next generation of sevens players for the national team and I think this was a good look into that future for us."

Although the team scored heaps of tries in their six matches, Schoeman pointed to the good defence from the squad as a highlight.

"Especially in the final, against Namibia, we defended brilliantly. This was one of the best performances at Under-18 level that I have witnessed,” said Schoeman.

Schoeman was grateful for the opportunities provided by playing in this tournament, which took place on Namibia's first artificial rugby pitch at the Windhoek Gymnasium Private School.

"The more tournaments we play in, the better for the players to get use to the structures and the sevens system and the better chance we have for them to fit into the national set-up. The pitch was great and the tournament was well-organised, so it was worth our while to go there,” said Schoeman.

The team's results at the tournament were:

Beat Germany 49-0
Beat Zambia 61-0
Beat Botswana 58-0
Beat SA All Stars 21-0
Beat Namibia 35-24
Beat Namibia 45-0 (final)

The SA Rugby Sevens Academy Under-18 team was:

1. Pepsi Buthelezi (Durban High School)
2. Sanele Nohamba (vice-captain, Durban High School)
3. Sebastiaan Jobb (Duineveld)
4. Mark Snyman (Helpmekaar College)
5. Rikus Pretorius (captain, Grey College)
6. Janco van Heyningen (Grey College)
7. Angelo Davids (Stellenberg)
8. Qamani Kota (Welkom Gymnasium)
9. Ruben Beytell (EG Jansen)
10. Muzi Nyakane (Ben Vorster)
11. Henco Martins (Paarl Gymnasium)
12. Marnus Potgieter (Affies)
13. Henk Cilliers* (Grey College)
*Travelling reserve

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Vodacom Super Rugby
Saturday, March 25 2017
23:40 - Jaguares vs Reds
Velez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires
FNB Young Guns presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, March 27 2017
16:15 - 1st vs 4th
16:15 - 2nd vs 3rd
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
16:45 - FNB NWU-Puk vs FNB Tuks
Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds, Potch
18:30 - FNB Madibaz vs FNB CUT
CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
18:30 - FNB Wits vs FNB UCT
Wits Rugby Stadium
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
18:30 - 1st vs 4th
18:30 - 2nd vs 3rd
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
19:00 - FNB Maties vs FNB UJ
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, March 31 2017
08:35 - Highlanders vs Rebels
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.