NEWS ARTICLES
Four U13 teams remain unbeaten at Grey
July 11, 2017
Only four of the 18 teams participating in the U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week at Grey College in Bloemfontein remained unbeaten at the end of the second day’s play on Tuesday as the tournament switched into a different gear.

Nine teams entered the day’s play with round-one wins in the bag, but Eastern Province, the Golden Lions, Western Province and the Blue Bulls were the only unbeaten teams by the end of the round.

Eastern Province registered a narrow 17-14 victory against KZN, while the Golden Lions forced their way to a 18-12 victory against Border, Western Province defeated the Limpopo Blue Bulls 41-10 and the Blue Bulls beat SWD 22-0 in another entertaining day of rugby.

The clash between Eastern Province and KZN was nail-biting as the teams fought until the end, with the Eastern Cape outfit just pipping their Durban counterparts.

Eastern Province outscored KZN three tries to two in what was a tight tussle from the outset, but it was EP’s defence that stood out as they shut out the determined KZN team close to their tryline on several occasions in the dying minutes.

The Golden Lions produced an effective performance to build up a 15-0 halftime lead against Border.

But the Eastern Cape side fought back strongly in the second half and scored two tries compliments of Litelihle Bester, one which was converted. A second-half penalty goal by the Lions, however, saw them secure an 18-12 victory.

Western Province, meanwhile, overcame a strong challenge from the Limpopo Blue Bulls in a physical encounter to register a 41-10 victory.

The Cape side was particularly strong at taking advantage of the opposition’s mistakes and using their fantastic support play to sneak their way through the gaps and around the defence.

This earned them a rewarding seven tries, while they limited the Limpopo side to two.

The Blue Bulls literally powered their way to a 22-0 Victory against SWD as the team played to their strengths by using their bigger players to force their way through the defence, which they backed up with good support play.

SWD tried hard to force their way into the Blue Bulls half throughout the match, but the Pretoria side’s solid defence combined with their ability to win turnovers denied the George side from scoring a single point for their efforts.

Earlier, Namibia ran circles around Border CD on attack.

Their forwards laid a solid foundation upfront and their backs ran hard on attack and snuffed out the gaps in the defence.

This effective display earned them a staggering 14 tries, with centre Jurenzo Julius and Louw Rossouw each scoring a hat-trick, which they also converted, to guide the team to a 92-12 victory.

The Griffons dominated their clash against the Pumas from the outset and they did well to force their way over the advantage line, which earned them two first-half tries and a 17-0 lead at the break.

They added another try in the second half, while Pumas winger Samkelo Ntshapela touched down twice for his team. But these efforts were not enough, and left them settling for a 22-10 defeat.

The clash between the Valke and Griquas was quite physical as the teams used their forwards in an attempt to gain ascendancy.

The Valke, however, had the upper hand as they managed to break through the gaps in defence and they used their chances well to run in six tries, while they conceded only one, for a 36-7 victory.

Leopards flanker Divan Pieters, meanwhile, was a star player in his team’s 66-7 victory against Zimbabwe as he scored four of the side’s 10 tries in a one-sided encounter.

Zimbabwe managed to score only one converted try in the first half and they were unsuccessful in their attempts to add to this in the second half as the Leopards defended with intent.

Boland put their speedy backs to good use in their clash against hosts, the Free State, which paved the way for their 26-10 victory.

Boland scored two tries in the first half and added two more after the break, while Free State No 8 Johannes Hendrik Botha scored in each half in what marked the hosts’ only points.

The U13 teams will have Wednesday off to recover from the opening two rounds, while the U16 teams will battle it out in their second round after resting on Tuesday.

U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week day two results (Tuesday, 9 July) scorers:

Pumas 10-22 Griffons
Namibia 92-12 Border CD
Valke 36-7 Griquas
Zimbabwe 7-66 Leopards
Boland 26-10 Free State
Eastern Province 17-14 KZN
Golden Lions 18-12 Border
Western Province 41-10 Limpopo Blue Bulls
Blue Bulls 22-0 SWD

U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week day two fixtures (Wednesday, 12 July):

09h30 – Griffons v Western Province XV
09h30 – Leopards v Valke
10h45 – Namibia v KZN
10h45 – Zimbabwe v Border CD
12h00 – Golden Lions v Blue Bulls
12h00 – Griquas v Eastern Province
13h15 – Limpopo Blue Bulls v Boland
13h15 – Pumas v Free State XV
14h30 – Border v SWD
15h45 – Free State v Western Province

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Vodacom Super Rugby
Saturday, July 22 2017
14:30 - Emirates Lions vs Cell C Sharks
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Friday, July 28 2017
00:00 - Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2
Saturday, July 29 2017
00:00 - Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4
Saturday, August 05 2017
00:00 - Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 19 2017
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Saturday, August 26 2017
21:40 - Argentina vs South Africa
Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta
Saturday, September 09 2017
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
NIB Stadium, Perth
Saturday, September 16 2017
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
QBE Stadium, Albany, North Harbour
Saturday, September 30 2017
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Saturday, October 07 2017
17:05 - South Africa vs New Zealand
DHL Newlands, Cape Town

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images