NEWS ARTICLES
Opening fixtures for Youth Weeks announced
June 05, 2018
SA Rugby on Tuesday announced the fixtures for the opening days of the various Youth Weeks, which will deliver three weeks of back-to-back rugby action from Monday, 25 June until Saturday, 14 July, when the best school rugby players from across the country attempt to make their presence felt.

The SA Rugby Youth Week festivals will kick off on Monday, 25 June with the Learners with Special Education Needs (LSEN) Week (at the Isak Steyl Stadium in Vanderbijlpark), and the National Girls U16 and U18 Weeks (at Jeppe High School in Johannesburg). The LSEN Week will conclude on Thursday, 28 June and the Girls’ Weeks on Friday, 29 June.

These tournaments will be followed by the U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week and U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week, which will run concurrently at Hoërskool Diamantveld in Kimberley from Monday, 2 July to Friday, 6 July. Entry fee for these events will be R20 per person.

The Youth Weeks festival will conclude with the flagship tournament, the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week, and the Coca-Cola Academy Week, which will be hosted by Paarl Boys High at the Brug Street Sports Grounds from Monday, 9 July to Saturday, 14 July. The entry fee will be R35 for adults and R20 for Under-18s. Weekly tickets can also be purchased at R150 for adults and R100 for U18s.

The Thepa Trading Griffons and Blue Bulls XV will get the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week underway at 10h40 on 9 July. The main games on the opening day will see 2017’s top side, the Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions, go up against Eastern Province and hosts, DHL Western Province, taking on the King Price Pumas.

The Sharks CD and Blue Bulls CD, and Namibia and Valke CD will go head-to-head in the opening Coca-Cola Academy Week games on 9 July, with the big games pitting Boland and the Sharks, and DHL Western Province and the Pumas up against one another later in the day.

In the U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week, four matches will concurrently in the opening slot of the day on Monday, 2 July, which will see Free State meet SWD, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions take on the Blue Bulls, Limpopo battle it out with the Valke, and Old Mutual Zimbabwe meet Border CD. The other main clashes will see the Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions and Blue Bulls go up against one another, while the Sharks take on Boland.

The U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week will also start off with a bang with the Sharks meeting the Itec Blue Bulls, Boland and the Pumas going head-to-head, Old Mutual Zimbabwe taking on Forever Resorts Limpopo and Border CD lining up against the Thepa Trading Griffons. In other big games hosts, Xerox Griquas, take on Eastern Province, and DHL Western Province, who were the top team last season, go up against the Leopards.

The Blue Bulls and Pumas, and the Sharks and Valke XV, meanwhile, will kick off the LSEN Week, while hosts, the Valke, who took the honours last year, will meet the Leopards, DHL Western Province takes on Eastern Province, the Golden Lions go up against Free State and the Blue Bulls take on the Pumas.

Boland will meet the Free State, and Western Province B takes on Limpopo in the opening matches of the U16 National Girls Week respectively, while Border, who took top honours in the last U16 Week two years ago, will meet SWD in the final match of the day. Hosts, the Golden Lions, meanwhile will go up against Eastern Province.

In the National Girls U18 Week, Western Province, who were the top team last season, will get the competition underway against SWD on the A Field, while the Leopards and Border CD will meet on the B Field. Border, who met the Cape side in the final match last year, will take on Limpopo.

SA Rugby Youth Weeks opening rounds fixtures for 2018:

U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week (Paarl Boys High)

Monday, 9 July:

10h40 – Thepa Trading Griffons v Blue Bulls XV
12h10 – Border v Limpopo
13h40 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions v Eastern Province
15h40 – DHL Western Province v King Price Pumas

Tuesday, 10 July:

09h30 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions XV v DHL Western Province XV
11h00 – Valke v Leopards
12h30 – Boland v Griquas
14h00 – Sharks v SWD
15h30 – Free State v Blue Bulls

Coca-Cola Academy Week (Paarl Boys High)

Monday, 9 July:

08h00 – Sharks CD v Blue Bulls CD
08h00 – Namibia v Valke CD
09h20 – Old Mutual Zimbabwe v SA LSEN
09h20 – Griquas v Valke
10h40 – Border v Leopards
12h00 – Boland v Sharks
13h20 – DHL Western Province v Pumas

Tuesday, 10 July:

08h00 – Griquas CD v Griffons CD
08h00 – Pumas CD v Border CD
09h20 – Eastern Province CD v Limpopo
10h40 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions CD v DHL Western Province CD
12h00 – SWD v Thepa Trading Griffons
13h20 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions v Free State
14h40 – Blue Bulls v Eastern Province

U16 Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week (Hoërskool Diamantveld, Kimberley)

Monday, 2 July:

10h30 – Free State v SWD
10h30 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions v Blue Bulls
10h30 – Limpopo v Valke
10h30 – Old Mutual Zimbabwe v Border CD
11h45 – Eastern Province v Leopards
12h45 – Western Province v Border
12h45 – Sharks v Boland
12h45 – Griffons v Namibia

U13 Coca-Cola Craven Week (Hoërskool Diamantveld, Kimberley)

Monday, 2 July:

09h30 – Sharks v Itec Blue Bulls
09h30 – Boland v Pumas
09h30 – Old Mutual Zimbabwe v Forever Resorts Limpopo
09h30 – Border CD v Griffons
11h45 – DHL Western Province v Leopards
11h45 – SWD v Namibia
11h45 – Free State v Valke
14h00 – Xerox Griquas v Eastern Province
14h00 – Border v Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions

National Girls U16 Week

Monday, 25 June:

10h00 – Boland v Free State
10h00 – DHL Western Province B v Limpopo
11h15 – Golden Lions v Eastern Province
11h15 – Blue Bulls v Border CD
12h20 – Pumas v Griquas
12h20 – Griffons v Leopards
14h30 – DHL Western Province A v KZN
15h45 – Border v SWD

National Girls U18 Week

Tuesday, 26 June:

10h00 – SWD v DHL Western Province
10h00 – Leopards v Border CD
11h15 – Boland vs KZN
11h15 – Griffons v Pumas
12h20 – Border v Limpopo
12h20 – Eastern Province v Griquas
14h30 – Free State v Golden Lions
15h45 – Blue Bulls v Zimbabwe

LSEN Week (Isak Steyl Stadium, Vanderbijlpark)

Monday, 25 June:

09h00 – Blue Bulls v Pumas
09h00 – Sharks v Valke XV
10h20 – Golden Lions v Free State
10h20 – Lions EE v Griffons
11h40 – DHL Western Province v Eastern Province
13h00 – Boland v SWD
15h30 – Valke v Leopards

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 18 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Jonsson Kings Park, Durban
Saturday, August 25 2018
21:10 - Argentina vs South Africa
Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Saturday, September 08 2018
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Saturday, September 15 2018
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, September 29 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Saturday, October 06 2018
17:05 - South Africa vs New Zealand
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Castle Lager Outgoing Tour
Friday, November 02 2018
00:00 - England vs South Africa
Twickenham, London
Saturday, November 10 2018
00:00 - France vs South Africa
Stade de France, Paris
Saturday, November 17 2018
00:00 - Scotland vs South Africa
Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Saturday, November 24 2018
00:00 - Wales vs South Africa
Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images