NEWS ARTICLES
Free State win U17 Interprovincial Sevens
September 29, 2018
Free State held their nerve on a gripping second day at the U17 Interprovincial Sevens at the Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds in Potchefstroom on Saturday to take the Cup after toppling Eastern Province by 38-21 in the final.

Making the victory even sweeter for the Free Staters, they went down in their opening pool match on Friday, while Eastern Province won all of their matches leading up to the final.

Western Province, Eastern Province, the Griffons and Golden Lions were the only unbeaten teams at the end of the opening day’s play, but Western Province and the Griffons were victims of the Free State’s admirable fight-back in the quarter-final and semi-final stages respectively.

Western Province defeated the Golden Lions 24-19 to win the Plate final, while Sharks overcame a strong challenge from hosts, the Leopards, for a 19-14 win in the Bowl final, and the Pumas defeated Griquas 24-14 to take the Shield.

The Cup final was a thrilling affair, with Free State dominating the first half completely to build up a 33-0 halftime lead, before Eastern Province fought back with three converted tries, while limiting the men from Bloemfontein to only one second-half try.

Free State’s strong first-half showing – in which they touched down an impressive five times – paved the way for their 38-21 victory.

SA Rugby U17 Interprovincial Sevens results:

Day 1 – Friday, 28 September:

Western Province 42-5 SA LSEN
Pumas 12-29 Blue Bulls
Sharks 33-12 Limpopo
Eastern Province 35-12 SWD
Valke 19-22 Griffons
Golden Lions 43-7 Leopards
Griquas 0-46 Free State
Western Province 17-5 Pumas
Blue Bulls 31-12 SA LSEN
Sharks 14-17 Eastern Province
SWD 47-12 Limpopo
Boland 22-26 Valke
Golden Lions 27-24 Griquas
Free State 38-12 Leopards
Western Province 31-5 Blue Bulls
Pumas 24-10 SA LSEN
Sharks 14-17 SWD
Eastern Province 33-29 Limpopo
Boland 14-22 Griffons
Golden Lions 47-17 Free State
Leopards 15-21 Griquas

Day 2 – Saturday, 29 September:

Quarter-finals:

Western Province 17-26 Free State
Pumas 12-19 Leopards
Blue Bulls 22-12 Golden Lions
SA LSEN 31-26 Griquas
Eastern Province 21-17 Valke
SWD 12-19 Griffons
Limpopo 31-14 Boland
Semi-finals:

Pumas 31-26 Boland (Shield)
Leopards 14-12 Limpopo (Bowl)
SA LSEN 7-24 Sharks (Bowl)
Western Province 26-12 SWD (Plate)
Valke 36-43 Golden Lions (Plate)
Free State 19-7 Griffons (Cup)
Blue Bulls 14-29 Eastern Province (Cup)

Finals:

Pumas 24-14 Griquas (Shield)
Leopards 14-19 Sharks (Bowl)
Western Province 24-19 Golden Lions (Plate)
Free State 38-21 Eastern Province (Cup)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images