NEWS ARTICLES
SA U18 Sevens raring to go at Youth Olympics
October 09, 2018
The South African Under-18 Sevens squad arrived in Buenos Aires on Monday and are raring to go as they prepare to make their Youth Olympic Games debut this weekend.

Marius Schoeman, who will coach the side, made only two changes to the team that successfully defended their African Youth Games title in Algeria in July, which allowed them to qualify for the tournament in Argentina, with Diego Appollis and Mnombo Zwelendaba featuring in the 12-member squad.

Schoeman’s charges will face Japan and France on the opening day at Club Atletico San Isidro sede la Boya on Saturday, which will be followed by clashes against the USA and Argentina on Sunday, and Samoa on Monday in the pool stages. The round-robin games will be followed immediately by the final stages.

“This is the first time that we participate in the Youth Olympic Games and we are very excited about the challenge,” said Schoeman.

“Our biggest challenge is the fact that we have not had much time together as a squad as a result of examinations and the school programme, but we all agree that this is a fantastic opportunity to prove ourselves.

“This tournament will serve as a big boost in the players’ development and for our Sevens structures, as it will offer the players the best possible chance to test themselves against the top sides in the world in a prestigious international event.

“The last big international event we participated in was the Commonwealth Youth Games in 2015 in Samoa, and we won that tournament.

“Almost 80% of that squad has achieved higher honours in the sport, with the likes of Damian Willemse, Embrose Papier and Curwin Bosch earning Springbok caps, while Stedman Gans, Heino Bezuidenhout and Mfundo Ndhlovu have gone on to represent the Springbok Sevens, and Hacjivah Dayimani and Manie Libbok have become key figures in the Currie Cup.

“This shows what opportunities such as these offers these young players.”

SA U18 Sevens team for the Youth Olympic Games (in alphabetical order):
1. Diego Appollis
2. Ross Braude
3. Christie Grobbelaar
4. Celempilo Gumede
5. Kobus Hattingh
6. Louwan Horn
7. Dawid Kellerman
8. Muzi Manyike
9. Ofentse Maubane
10. Tiaan Pretorius
11. William Rose
12. Mnombo Zwelendaba

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images