MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Australia vs Argentina
VENUE NIB Stadium, Perth
DATE 17 September 2016 12:05
COMPETITION The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
FINAL SCORE 36 - 20
TRIES 5 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 21 - 6
CROWD 16202
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Wayne Barnes
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Nigel Owens
Assistant Referee Nick Briant
TMO Ben Skeen
SCORING SUMMARY
Australia
Conversion Bernard Foley 4
Penalty Reece Hodge 1
Try Dane Haylett-Petty 1
Try Michael Hooper 1
Try Samu Kerevi 1
Try Will Genia 2
 
Argentina
Conversion Nicolas Sanchez 2
Penalty Nicolas Sanchez 2
Try Facundo Isa 1
Try Santiago Cordero 1
LINE-UP
Australia
1 Scott Sio
2 Stephen Moore (Captain)
3 Sekope Kepu
4 Rob Simmons
5 Adam Coleman
6 Dean Mumm
7 Michael Hooper
8 David Pocock
9 Will Genia
10 Quade Cooper
11 Reece Hodge
12 Bernard Foley
13 Samu Kerevi
14 Dane Haylett-Petty
15 Israel Folau
 
Argentina
1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro
2 Agustin Creevy (Captain)
3 Ramiro Herrera
4 Javier Ortega Desio
5 Matias Alemanno
6 Pablo Matera
7 Juan-Manuel Leguizamón
8 Facundo Isa
9 Tomas Cubelli
10 Nicolas Sanchez
11 Lucas Pedro Gonzalez Amorosino
12 Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias
13 Matias Moroni
14 Santiago Cordero
15 Joaquin Tuculet
RESERVES
Australia
16 Tatafu Polota-Nau
17 James Slipper
18 Tom Robertson
19 Rory Arnold
20 Lopeti Timani
21 Sean McMahon
22 Nick Phipps
23 Tevita Kuridrani
 
Argentina
16 Julian Montoya
17 Lucas Noguera Paz
18 Enrique Pieretto
19 Marcos Kremer
20 Leonardo Senatore
21 Martin Landajo
22 Gabriel Ascarate
23 Matias Orlando
REPLACEMENTS
Australia
36 James Slipper for David Pocock
44 Sean McMahon for David Pocock
44 David Pocock for James Slipper
49 Tatafu Polota-Nau for Stephen Moore
61 Tom Robertson for Sekope Kepu
61 James Slipper for Scott Sio
61 Rory Arnold for Adam Coleman
68 Lopeti Timani for Dean Mumm
68 Nick Phipps for Will Genia
73 Tevita Kuridrani for Samu Kerevi
 
Argentina
32 Gabriel Ascarate for Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias
37 Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias for Gabriel Ascarate
44 Leonardo Senatore for Juan-Manuel Leguizamón
47 Julian Montoya for Agustin Creevy
62 Matias Orlando for Lucas Pedro Gonzalez Amorosino
62 Lucas Noguera Paz for Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro
62 Martin Landajo for Tomas Cubelli
65 Enrique Pieretto for Ramiro Herrera
65 Marcos Kremer for Pablo Matera
68 Gabriel Ascarate for Nicolas Sanchez
72 Gabriel Ascarate for Facundo Isa
72 Nicolas Sanchez for Gabriel Ascarate
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Bernard Foley Australia
1 Try Samu Kerevi Australia
2 Conversion Bernard Foley Australia
8 Try Dane Haylett-Petty Australia
9 Conversion Bernard Foley Australia
12 Try Will Genia Australia
13 Conversion Bernard Foley Australia
23 Penalty Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
27 Missed Penalty Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
32 Substitution (Concussion) Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias Argentina
33 Yellow Card Scott Sio Australia
34 Penalty Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
36 Substitution (Yellow card) James Slipper for David Pocock Australia
37 Substitution (Concussion returning) Gabriel Ascarate Argentina
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
44 Yellow card returning Scott Sio Australia
44 Substitution (YC replacement returning) David Pocock for James Slipper Australia
44 Try Santiago Cordero Argentina
44 Substitution (Concussion) Juan-Manuel Leguizamón Argentina
44 Substitution (Tactical) Sean McMahon for David Pocock Australia
45 Conversion Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
47 Substitution (Injury) Julian Montoya for Agustin Creevy Argentina
49 Substitution (Tactical) Tatafu Polota-Nau for Stephen Moore Australia
52 Try Will Genia Australia
53 Missed Conversion Bernard Foley Australia
61 Substitution (Tactical) Tom Robertson for Sekope Kepu Australia
61 Substitution (Tactical) Rory Arnold for Adam Coleman Australia
61 Substitution (Tactical) James Slipper for Scott Sio Australia
62 Substitution (Tactical) Martin Landajo for Tomas Cubelli Argentina
62 Substitution (Tactical) Matias Orlando for Lucas Pedro Gonzalez Amorosino Argentina
62 Substitution (Tactical) Lucas Noguera Paz for Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro Argentina
64 Try Michael Hooper Australia
65 Conversion Bernard Foley Australia
65 Substitution (Tactical) Enrique Pieretto for Ramiro Herrera Argentina
65 Substitution (Tactical) Marcos Kremer for Pablo Matera Argentina
67 Yellow Card Quade Cooper Australia
68 Substitution (Tactical) Lopeti Timani for Dean Mumm Australia
68 Substitution (Tactical) Nick Phipps for Will Genia Australia
68 Substitution (Concussion) Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
72 Try Facundo Isa Argentina
72 Conversion Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
72 Substitution (Concussion returning) Gabriel Ascarate Argentina
72 Substitution (Tactical) Gabriel Ascarate for Facundo Isa Argentina
73 Substitution (Tactical) Tevita Kuridrani for Samu Kerevi Australia
75 Penalty Reece Hodge Australia
77 Yellow card returning Quade Cooper Australia
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.