MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS SA Schools A vs England U18
VENUE Bishops Diocesan College, Rondebosch, CT
DATE 16 August 2016 14:30
COMPETITION SA Schools 2016
FINAL SCORE 53 - 14
TRIES 8 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 22 - 7
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Quinton Immelman
TMO Cwengile Jadezweni
SCORING SUMMARY
SA Schools A
Conversion Abner Van Reenen 1
Conversion Austin Davids 2
Conversion Tyrone Green 2
Penalty Abner Van Reenen 1
Try Austin Davids 1
Try Aya Oliphant 1
Try Janco Van Heyningen 1
Try Ryno Pieterse 2
Try Schalk Erasmus 2
Try Tatenda Mujawo 1
 
England U18
Conversion James Grayson 1
Conversion Tom Parton 1
Try Gabriel Ibitoye 1
Try James Grayson 1
LINE-UP
SA Schools A
1 Jacobus Eloff
2 Schalk Erasmus
3 Keagan Glade
4 Ryno Pieterse
5 Juan Van der Mescht
6 Athi Magwala
7 Franke Horn
8 Dian Schoonees
9 Zinedene Booysen
10 Tyrone Green
11 Tatenda Mujawo
12 Louis Van der Schyff (Captain)
13 Janco Van Heyningen
14 Austin Davids
15 Abner Van Reenen
 
England U18
1 Jarod Leat
2 Jamie Blamire
3 Ehren Painter
4 Dino Lamb-Cona
5 Josh Williams
6 Josh Bayliss
7 Ben Curry
8 Sam Moore
9 Harry Simmons
10 Tom Parton
11 Ben Loader
12 Jacob Umaga
13 Oli Morris
14 Joe Cokanasiga
15 Gabriel Ibitoye (Captain)
RESERVES
SA Schools A
16 Dylan Richardson
17 Gugu Nelani
18 Mornay Smith
19 Christopher Havenga
20 Mark Snyman
21 Ruan Vermaak
22 Sanele Nohamba
23 Lubabalo Dobela
24 Sicelo Tole
25 Cameron Huffke
26 Aya Oliphant
 
England U18
16 Henry Walker
17 Alex Seville
18 Ciaran Knight
19 Ted Hill
20 Tom Curry
21 Tom Willis
22 Rory Brand
23 James Grayson
24 Ali Crossdale
25 Matt Williams
26 Levi Davis
REPLACEMENTS
SA Schools A
28 Ruan Vermaak for Juan Van der Mescht
35 Aya Oliphant for Abner Van Reenen
46 Mark Snyman for Athi Magwala
62 Sanele Nohamba for Zinedene Booysen
62 Lubabalo Dobela for Tyrone Green
62 Dylan Richardson for Schalk Erasmus
62 Gugu Nelani for Jacobus Eloff
62 Mornay Smith for Keagan Glade
 
England U18
36 Ciaran Knight for Ehren Painter
38 Tom Curry for Sam Moore
38 Ted Hill for Josh Bayliss
40 Alex Seville for Jarod Leat
48 Levi Davis for Ben Loader
48 Matt Williams for Oli Morris
48 Henry Walker for Jamie Blamire
53 James Grayson for Tom Parton
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Tyrone Green SA Schools A
6 Try Janco Van Heyningen SA Schools A
7 Conversion Abner Van Reenen SA Schools A
13 Penalty Abner Van Reenen SA Schools A
15 Missed Penalty Abner Van Reenen SA Schools A
26 Try Austin Davids SA Schools A
27 Conversion Tyrone Green SA Schools A
28 Substitution (Injury) Ruan Vermaak for Juan Van der Mescht SA Schools A
28 Yellow Card Ben Loader England U18
29 Try Schalk Erasmus SA Schools A
30 Missed Conversion Tyrone Green SA Schools A
34 Try Gabriel Ibitoye England U18
35 Conversion Tom Parton England U18
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Tom Parton England U18
35 Substitution (Injury) Aya Oliphant for Abner Van Reenen SA Schools A
36 Try Tatenda Mujawo SA Schools A
36 Substitution (Tactical) Ciaran Knight for Ehren Painter England U18
37 Missed Conversion Tyrone Green SA Schools A
38 Substitution (Tactical) Ted Hill for Josh Bayliss England U18
38 Substitution (Tactical) Tom Curry for Sam Moore England U18
40 Yellow card returning Ben Loader England U18
40 Substitution (Tactical) Alex Seville for Jarod Leat England U18
46 Substitution (Tactical) Mark Snyman for Athi Magwala SA Schools A
48 Substitution (Tactical) Matt Williams for Oli Morris England U18
48 Substitution (Tactical) Levi Davis for Ben Loader England U18
48 Substitution (Tactical) Henry Walker for Jamie Blamire England U18
49 Try Schalk Erasmus SA Schools A
50 Conversion Tyrone Green SA Schools A
51 Try Ryno Pieterse SA Schools A
52 Missed Conversion Tyrone Green SA Schools A
53 Substitution (Tactical) James Grayson for Tom Parton England U18
55 Try Aya Oliphant SA Schools A
56 Conversion Austin Davids SA Schools A
60 Try James Grayson England U18
61 Conversion James Grayson England U18
62 Substitution (Tactical) Dylan Richardson for Schalk Erasmus SA Schools A
62 Substitution (Tactical) Gugu Nelani for Jacobus Eloff SA Schools A
62 Substitution (Tactical) Lubabalo Dobela for Tyrone Green SA Schools A
62 Substitution (Tactical) Sanele Nohamba for Zinedene Booysen SA Schools A
62 Substitution (Tactical) Mornay Smith for Keagan Glade SA Schools A
67 Try Ryno Pieterse SA Schools A
68 Conversion Austin Davids SA Schools A
70 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.