New Springbok halfback pair to face Wallabies
Paige earns first starting berth for Springboks, Lambie back at fullback for first Test since June
All eyes on Joburg in Currie Cup this weekend
Four former champions will be fighting for survival in the Premier Division
SA Select Women finish third in Japan
Team scored an impressive 154 points in their five matches
U17 Interprovincial Sevens hosted in Durban
Top junior rugby players will showcase their skills on Friday and Saturday.
DHL WP players inspire Steenberg High students
Rugby heroes Sikhumbuzo Notshe and Siya Kolisi from DHL Western Province took to the stage
Currie Cup Premier Division down to the wire
Blitzboks Kwagga Smith and Ryno Benjamin scored hat-tricks in the penultimate round of the Currie Cup Premier Division.
Golden Lions stay on course for semis
The Xerox Golden Lions kept their hopes of a semifinal berth alive when they thumped Eastern Province Kings 71-7 (halftime 26-7) in their Currie Cup Premier Division rugby fixture.
Trio of Springboks released to play Currie Cup
Damian de Alllende, Lwazi Mvovo and Malcolm Marx were released by the national team
Nominations for vacant SA Rugby positions
Nominations received by Monday’s deadline for positions to be elected
GALLERIES
VIDEOS
PHOTOS
2016-08-20
South Africa v Argentina...
2016-08-06
Hurricanes v Lions ...
2016-06-25
South Africa v Ireland...
2016-06-18
SA v Ireland...
TOP PERFORMERS
MOST POINTS
     
MOST TRIES
     
MOST CAPS
     
PLAYER T C P D PTS
Percy Montgomery 25 153 148 6 893
Morné Steyn 8 102 145 8 703
Bryan Habana 66 0 0 0 330
Naas Botha 2 50 50 18 312
Joel Stransky 6 30 47 3 240
Braam van Straaten 2 23 55 0 221
Joost van der Westhuizen 38 0 0 0 190
Handre Pollard 2 29 37 3 188
Jannie De Beer 2 33 27 8 181
Andre Pretorius 2 31 25 8 171
PLAYER PROFILES
DOB: 15 Jun 1985
Position: Flank
Province: Bath, England
Height: 190
Weight: 114
Tests: 50
Test tries: 8
Search
.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Rugby U20 Provincial Champs
Friday, September 30 2016
14:00 - Boland U/20 vs SWD U/20
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - Golden Lions vs Sharks
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Eastern Province vs Pumas
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Currie Cup First Division
19:00 - Border vs Griffons
BCM Stadium, East London
Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Western Province vs Boland
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Saturday, October 01 2016
14:00 - Free State Cheetahs vs Griquas
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
SA Rugby U20 Provincial Champs
15:00 - Griffons U/20 vs Limpopo U/20
HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
Gold Cup
15:30 - College Rovers vs Old Selbornians
KP 3, Kings Park, Durban
15:30 - Worcester Villagers vs Durbanville-Bellville
Boland Park, Worcester

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.