New Springbok halfback pair to face Wallabies
Paige earns first starting berth for Springboks, Lambie back at fullback for first Test since June
Lions keep title defence alive
The Xerox Golden Lions kept their hopes alive of defending their Currie Cup title with a 28-16 victory over the Cell C Sharks at Emirates Airline Park in Johannesburg on Friday.
SA Select Women finish third in Japan
Team scored an impressive 154 points in their five matches
Race for Gold Cup play-off spots hots up
Hotting up with two rounds remaining,
WP sneak into semifinal
Robert du Preez kicked a last-gasp penalty as DHL Western Province secured a place in the semifinals thanks to a nail-biting 30-28 (halftime 17-7) win over near-neighbours, the Boland Cavaliers.
Herne hat-trick helps sink Kings
Frankie Herne scored a hat-trick of tries as the Pumas beat the Eastern Province Kings 38-30 in their Currie Cup Premier Division rugby fixture in Port Elizabeth on Friday.
All eyes on Joburg in Currie Cup this weekend
Four former champions will be fighting for survival in the Premier Division
Trio of Springboks released to play Currie Cup
Damian de Alllende, Lwazi Mvovo and Malcolm Marx were released by the national team
Nominations for vacant SA Rugby positions
Nominations received by Monday’s deadline for positions to be elected
GALLERIES
VIDEOS
PHOTOS
2016-08-20
South Africa v Argentina...
2016-08-06
Hurricanes v Lions ...
2016-06-25
South Africa v Ireland...
2016-06-18
SA v Ireland...
TOP PERFORMERS
MOST POINTS
     
MOST TRIES
     
MOST CAPS
     
PLAYER T C P D PTS
Percy Montgomery 25 153 148 6 893
Morné Steyn 8 102 145 8 703
Bryan Habana 66 0 0 0 330
Naas Botha 2 50 50 18 312
Joel Stransky 6 30 47 3 240
Braam van Straaten 2 23 55 0 221
Joost van der Westhuizen 38 0 0 0 190
Handre Pollard 2 29 37 3 188
Jannie De Beer 2 33 27 8 181
Andre Pretorius 2 31 25 8 171
PLAYER PROFILES
DOB: 15 Apr 1988
Position: Centre
Province: Western Province
Height: 177
Weight: 88
Tests: 17
Test tries: 3
Search
.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Sunday, October 02 2016
00:10 - Argentina vs New Zealand
Estadio Jose Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
SA Rugby U20 Provincial Champs
Friday, October 07 2016
00:00 - Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Griffons
Gold Cup
Saturday, October 08 2016
15:30 - Durbanville-Bellville vs College Rovers
Durbell RFC, Cape Town
15:30 - Old Selbornians vs Welkom Rovers
Mike Pendock Motors Park, East London
15:30 - Rustenburg Impala vs Pirates
Impala RFC, Rustenburg
15:30 - Wanderers Windhoek vs Evergreens
Wanderers Rugby Club, Windhoek
15:30 - Brakpan vs Old Georgians
To be confirmed
15:30 - False Bay vs White River
Phil Herbstein Field, Constantia
15:30 - Bloemfontein Police vs Sishen
Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.