NEWS ARTICLES
Varsity Cup Dream Team 2017 announced
April 18, 2017

 Following the final of the FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International at FNB Tuks Stadium on Monday night, Varsity Cup founding member François Pienaar announced the 23-man squad to face the Junior Springboks on 25 April at Danie Craven Stadium. Kick-off will be at 19h00.

The team was selected by a
panel of independent selectors, who decided which players have been stand-out performers in their respective positions throughout the competition. The team will be coached by the winning Varsity Cup coach.

Here is the team:

15

Full back

Craig Barry (captain)

FNB Maties

14

Right wing

Sibahle Maxwane

FNB UP-Tuks

13

Right centre

Aphiwe Dyantyi

FNB UJ

12

Left centre

Impi Visser

FNB UP-Tuks

11

Left wing

Duncan Saal

FNB Maties

10

Fly half

Tinus De Beer

FNB UP-Tuks

9

Scrum half

Andrew Warner

FNB UP-Tuks

8

Number eight

Kevin Kaba

FNB Madibaz

7

Right flanker

Kobus van Dyk

FNB Maties

6

Left flanker

Daniël Maartens

FNB Shimlas

5

Right lock

Loftus Morrison

FNB NWU-Pukke

4

Left lock

Aston Fortuin

FNB UP-Tuks

3

Tight head prop

Neethling Fouche

FNB UP-Tuks

2

Hooker

Wilmar Arnoldi

FNB NWU-Pukke

1

Loose head prop

Andrew Beerwinkel

FNB UP-Tuks

Replacements

 

16

Hooker

Johannes Snyman

FNB UJ

17

Prop

Luvuyo Pupuma

FNB Wits

18

Prop

Nico Du Plessis

FNB UJ

19

Utility Forward

Johan Momsen

FNB Maties

20

Utility Forward

Phumzile Maqondwana

FNB Shimlas

21

Scrumhalf

Herchele Jantjes

FNB UWC

22

Utility Back

Ernst Stapelberg

FNB Maties

23

Utility Back

Michal Hazner

FNB Maties

 

 

COACHING STAFF

HEAD COACH

Pote Human (FNB UP-Tuks)

ASSISTANT COACH

Forwards coach: Denzil Frans (FNB UP-Tuks)

ASSISTANT COACH

Backline coach: Bevan Fortuin (FNB UP-Tuks)

TEAM MANAGER

Quintin van Rooyen (FNB Maties )

PHYSIOTHERAPIST

Robyn Phillips (FNB Wits)                    

SPORTS SCIENTIST

Jacques Durand ( FNB UJ)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 28 2017
09:35 - Highlanders vs DHL Stormers
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Saturday, April 29 2017
09:35 - Chiefs vs Sunwolves
FMG Stadium, Hamilton
11:45 - Reds vs Waratahs
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
13:55 - Force vs Emirates Lions
nib Stadium, Perth
17:15 - Toyota Cheetahs vs Crusaders
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
19:30 - Southern Kings vs Rebels
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
21:40 - Jaguares vs Cell C Sharks
Velez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires
Sunday, April 30 2017
08:05 - Brumbies vs Blues
GIO Stadium, Canberra
Friday, May 05 2017
09:35 - Hurricanes vs DHL Stormers
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
19:00 - Toyota Cheetahs vs Highlanders
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.