NEWS ARTICLES
Combined Abalone Processors win Fish Industries title
October 29, 2017
Combined Abalone Processors were crowned the SA Fish Industries champions on Saturday after grinding out a 15-14 victory against Sea Harvest in the final at the Smit Sports Grounds in Velddrif in an exciting finish to the two-day tournament.

The team from Hermanus started the competition strongly as they advanced through the pool stages undefeated, while they ground out one-point victories in the quarter-final and final to win the tournament.

Combined Abalone Processors kicked off their campaign with a 13-8 victory against West Point Fishing and then pipped I&J 15-14 before finishing the pool stages with a convincing 31-13 victory against Abdive.

These results booked them a place in the quarter-final against Spot-on-Deals, which they won 7-6 to advance to the semi-final against Sea Vuna, and once again it was a tight clash which the team won 17-14.

Sea Harvest, meanwhile, defeated Coastal Links 20-13, Spot-on-Deals 10-7 and Lucky Star Fleet 10-3 in the pool stages, before beating West Point Fishing 19-5 in the quarter-final and Elandsbaai B 18-14 in the semi-final to book their final berth.

The final was gripping as both teams gave everything, but Combined Abalone Processors held on to pip Sea Harvest 15-14 for the title.

SA Fish Industries day one results (Friday, 27 October):
Abdive 13-16 I&J
Elandsbaai B 3-10 West Point
Elandsbaai 29-15 Sea Vuna
Sea Harvest 20-13 Coastal Links
Combined Abalone Processors 13-8 West Point Fishing
Lucky Star 12-12 Amawandle
Adelaide Fisheries 36-17 Doringbaai
Lucky Star Fleet 0-17 Spot-on-Deals
Abdive 7-15 West Point Fishing
Elandsbaai B 34-20 Amawandle
Elandsbaai 26-17 Doringbaai
Sea Harvest 10-7 Spot-on-Deals
Combined Abalone Processors 15-14 I&J
Lucky Star 8-24 West Point
Adelaide Fisheries 6-17 Sea Vuna
Lucky Star Fleet 15-24 Coastal Links

SA Fish Industries day two results (Saturday, 28 October):
Combined Abalone Processors 31-13 Abdive
Elandsbaai B 17-5 Lucky Star
Elandsbaai 26-19 Adelaide Fisheries
Sea Harvest 10-3 Lucky Star Fleet
West Point Fishing 14-10 I&J
Amawandle 7-7 West Point
Doringbaai 0-5 Sea Vuna
Spot-on-Deals 42-0 Coastal Links

Quarter-finals:
Elandsbaai 10-14 Elandsbaai B
Sea Harvest 19-5 West Point Fishing
West Point 13-29 Sea Vuna
Combined Abalone Processors 7-6 Spot-on-Deals

Semi-finals:
Elandsbaai B 14-18 Sea Harvest
Sea Vuna 14-17 Combined Abalone Processors

Final:
Combined Abalone Processors 15-14 Sea Harvest

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images