NEWS ARTICLES
Combined Abalone Processors win Fish Industries title
October 29, 2017
Combined Abalone Processors were crowned the SA Fish Industries champions on Saturday after grinding out a 15-14 victory against Sea Harvest in the final at the Smit Sports Grounds in Velddrif in an exciting finish to the two-day tournament.

The team from Hermanus started the competition strongly as they advanced through the pool stages undefeated, while they ground out one-point victories in the quarter-final and final to win the tournament.

Combined Abalone Processors kicked off their campaign with a 13-8 victory against West Point Fishing and then pipped I&J 15-14 before finishing the pool stages with a convincing 31-13 victory against Abdive.

These results booked them a place in the quarter-final against Spot-on-Deals, which they won 7-6 to advance to the semi-final against Sea Vuna, and once again it was a tight clash which the team won 17-14.

Sea Harvest, meanwhile, defeated Coastal Links 20-13, Spot-on-Deals 10-7 and Lucky Star Fleet 10-3 in the pool stages, before beating West Point Fishing 19-5 in the quarter-final and Elandsbaai B 18-14 in the semi-final to book their final berth.

The final was gripping as both teams gave everything, but Combined Abalone Processors held on to pip Sea Harvest 15-14 for the title.

SA Fish Industries day one results (Friday, 27 October):
Abdive 13-16 I&J
Elandsbaai B 3-10 West Point
Elandsbaai 29-15 Sea Vuna
Sea Harvest 20-13 Coastal Links
Combined Abalone Processors 13-8 West Point Fishing
Lucky Star 12-12 Amawandle
Adelaide Fisheries 36-17 Doringbaai
Lucky Star Fleet 0-17 Spot-on-Deals
Abdive 7-15 West Point Fishing
Elandsbaai B 34-20 Amawandle
Elandsbaai 26-17 Doringbaai
Sea Harvest 10-7 Spot-on-Deals
Combined Abalone Processors 15-14 I&J
Lucky Star 8-24 West Point
Adelaide Fisheries 6-17 Sea Vuna
Lucky Star Fleet 15-24 Coastal Links

SA Fish Industries day two results (Saturday, 28 October):
Combined Abalone Processors 31-13 Abdive
Elandsbaai B 17-5 Lucky Star
Elandsbaai 26-19 Adelaide Fisheries
Sea Harvest 10-3 Lucky Star Fleet
West Point Fishing 14-10 I&J
Amawandle 7-7 West Point
Doringbaai 0-5 Sea Vuna
Spot-on-Deals 42-0 Coastal Links

Quarter-finals:
Elandsbaai 10-14 Elandsbaai B
Sea Harvest 19-5 West Point Fishing
West Point 13-29 Sea Vuna
Combined Abalone Processors 7-6 Spot-on-Deals

Semi-finals:
Elandsbaai B 14-18 Sea Harvest
Sea Vuna 14-17 Combined Abalone Processors

Final:
Combined Abalone Processors 15-14 Sea Harvest

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Cup
Monday, February 19 2018
16:45 - FNB Madibaz vs FNB Wits
NMU Stadium
18:00 - FNB Maties vs FNB CUT
Danie Craven Stadium
18:30 - FNB Maties vs FNB CUT
Danie Craven Stadium
18:30 - FNB Ikeys vs FNB Shimlas
UCT Rugby Fields
19:00 - FNB NWU vs FNB UJ
Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds
Monday, February 26 2018
16:45 - FNB Wits vs FNB Maties
Wits Rugby Stadium
18:30 - FNB Ikeys vs FNB UP Tuks
UCT Rugby Fields
18:30 - FNB Madibaz vs FNB NWU
NMU Stadium
19:00 - FNB Shimlas vs FNB UJ
Xerox Shimla Park
Monday, March 05 2018
16:45 - FNB UP Tuks vs FNB NWU
Tuks Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images