NEWS ARTICLES
Adelaide Fisheries crowned Fish Industries champs
October 29, 2018
Adelaide Fisheries are the new SA Fish Industries champions after powering their way to a 36-7 victory against Sea Pride in the final of the 31st edition of the tournament at the Smit Sports Grounds in Velddrif on the West Coast on Saturday.

The team stumbled in their opening match against West Point, going down 10-3, but they bounced back strongly and won their five remaining matches to clinch the title.

The SA Fish Industries tournament, which was the brainchild of the late Dr Danie Craven, former Springbok centre Ian Kirkpatrick and former Proteas skipper Dougie Dyers, was first held in Saldanha in 1987, with the objective of offering players working in the fishing industry an opportunity to participate in sport and to wear the colours of their employers.

Adelaide Fishes showed their mettle on a tough second day’s play in searing heat on Saturday as they ground out a 17-12 victory against Amawandle in their final pool match before edging Sea Vuna 16-13 in the Quarter-final and West Point 17-14 in the Semi-final.

These results booked them a final berth against Sea Pride, who defeated Combined Abalone Processors and Lucky Star Fleet in the pool stages and then thumped Elandsbaai in the Quarter-final and pipped Lucky Star Fleet 8-7 in the Semi-final en route to the final.

Adelaide Fisheries were in fine form in the Cup final and they made good use of their try-scoring chances, which earned them an impressive five tries, while their solid defence limited Sea Pride to one for their emphatic 36-7 win.

Saldanha Municipality won the Plate final by defeating Sea Vuna 19-14.

SA Fish Industries day one results (Friday, 26 October):

Combined Abalone Processors 7-24 Sea Pride
Sea Harvest 0-12 Sea Vuna
West Point 10-3 Adelaide Fisheries
Saldanha Municipality 24-0 Elandsbaai
Cerebos 12-19 Lucky Star Fleet
West Point Fishing 7-17 Coastal Links
Amawandle 26-7 Abdive
Spot-on-Deals 19-7 Lucky Star
Lucky Star Fleet 7-19 Sea Pride
West Point Fishing 7-24 Sea Vuna
Abdive 7-31 Adelaide Fishing
Lucky Star 14-29 Elandsbaai
Combined Abalone Processors 18-10 Cerebos
Sea Harvest 10-7 Coastal Links
West Point 10-10 Amawandle
Saldanha Municipality 7-0 Spot-on-Deals

SA Fish Industries day two results (Saturday, 27 October):

Combined Abalone Processors 10-13 Lucky Star Fleet
West Point Fishing 5-20 Sea Harvest
West Point 49-0 Abdive
Saldanha Municipality 26-17 Lucky Star
Cerebos 19-12 Sea Pride
Coastal Links 14-7 Sea Vuna
Amawandle 12-17 Adelaide Fisheries
Spot-on-Deals 12-13 Elandsbaai
Sea Pride 38-0 Elandsbaai (Quarter-final)
Sea Vuna 13-16 Adelaide Fisheries (Quarter-final)
West Point 3-3 Coastal Links (Quarter-final)
Saldanha Municipality 11-17 Lucky Star Fleet (Quarter-final)
Sea Vuna 13-12 Coastal Links (Plate Semi-final)
Elandsbaai 22-22 Saldanha Municipality (Plate Semi-final)
Adelaide Fisheries 17-14 West Point (Cup Semi-final)
Sea Pride 8-7 Lucky Star Fleet (Cup Semi-final)
Sea Vuna 14-19 Saldanha Municipality (Plate Final)
Adelaide Fisheries 36-7 Sea Pride (Cup Final)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, July 20 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Australia
Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Saturday, July 27 2019
09:35 - New Zealand vs South Africa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Saturday, August 10 2019
00:00 - Argentina vs South Africa
Castle Lager Incoming Series
Saturday, August 17 2019
17:05 - South Africa vs Argentina
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
RWC Warm-up game
Friday, September 06 2019
00:00 - Japan vs South Africa
Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama
Rugby World Cup
Saturday, September 21 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs New Zealand
International Stadium, Yokohama
Saturday, September 28 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Namibia
City of Toyota Stadium
Friday, October 04 2019
11:45 - South Africa vs Italy
Shizuoka Stadium
Tuesday, October 08 2019
12:15 - South Africa vs Canada
Kobe Misaki Stadium

Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images