NEWS ARTICLES
Roux names new-look team for Griquas clash
April 04, 2017
Chean Roux has named a new-look team for the Junior Springboks’ second warm-up match, against the Tafel Lager Griquas in Kimberley on Wednesday, as he looks to give all the players in the squad a chance to prove their worth.

The match-23, which features several players who were either on the bench against the Down Touch Griffons or did not play at all, also includes four FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International players, who joined the squad on Tuesday morning.

They are Manie Libbok, Wikus Groenewald, Len Massyn and Reinhard Nothnagel.

Only five players in the run-on team started in the clash against the Down Touch Griffons, namely lock Salmaan Moerat, flyhalf Benhard Janse van Rensburg, winger Mfundo Ndhlovu, flanker Nama Xaba, and Hendre Stassen, who moves from flanker to lock. Hooker Johan Grobbelaar will captain the team.

“The purpose of these warm-up matches is to allow the players a fair opportunity to show us what they have to offer and for us to try out player combinations, so this team was always going to look different to the Griffons side,” explained Roux.

“Most of the players starting this week were either on the bench or were not selected for the first game, and some of the players have joined us from the Varsity Cup, and we are excited to see what they have to offer.

“This match and Saturday’s clash against the Toyota Free State Cheetahs are the only matches we have left to see what the players can do before we finalise our squad of 28 for the World Rugby U20 Championship, so the players know that they have to make the most of this opportunity.”

Roux is expecting a challenging test against the Tafel Lager Griquas, and he reiterated that the implementation of the structures would be the main focus in the match.

“Our goals for this match are the same as that against the Griffons, to test certain structures that we have worked on at training in a game situation,” said Roux.

“We intentionally chose matches against tough opposition in the lead-up to the tournament to test the players and our structures in a challenging environment, so that we are prepared both mentally and physically for the World Championship.”

The match between the Junior Springboks and Tafel Lager Griquas will kick off at 18h00 at Tafel Lager Park. The SA U20s’ final warm up is against the Toyota Free State Cheetahs at Shimla Park on Saturday at 15h00.

The Junior Springboks will face France, Georgia and Argentina in the pool stages of the World Rugby Under-20 Championship in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 31 May, 4 June and 8 June respectively.

Junior Springbok team to face Tafel Lager Griquas:

No/Player/Province

15. Jean-Luc Cilliers (Xerox Golden Lions)
14. Manie Libbok (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
13. Wandisile Simelane (Xerox Golden Lions)
12. David Brits (DHL Western Province)
11. Mfundo Ndhlovu (Cell C Sharks)
10. Benhard Janse van Rensburg (Cell C Sharks)
9. Jondre Williams (DHL Western Province)
8. Juarno Augustus (DHL Western Province)
7. Muller Uys (DHL Western Province)
6. Nama Xaba (DHL Western Province)
5. Hendre Stassen (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
4. Salmaan Moerat (DHL Western Province)
3. Carlu Sadie (DHL Western Province)
2. Johan Grobbelaar (captain, Vodacom Blue Bulls)
1. Gerhard Steenekamp (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
Replacements

16. Wikus Groenewald (DHL Western Province)
17. Lee-Marvin Mazibuko (DHL Western Province)
18. Marnus van der Merwe (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)
19. Reinhard Nothnagel (Xerox Golden Lions)
20. Len Massyn (Xerox Golden Lions)
21. Embrose Papier (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
22. Damian Willemse (DHL Western Province)
23. Wayne van der Bank (Xerox Golden Lions)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 28 2017
09:35 - Highlanders vs DHL Stormers
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Saturday, April 29 2017
09:35 - Chiefs vs Sunwolves
FMG Stadium, Hamilton
11:45 - Reds vs Waratahs
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
13:55 - Force vs Emirates Lions
nib Stadium, Perth
17:15 - Toyota Cheetahs vs Crusaders
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
19:30 - Southern Kings vs Rebels
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
21:40 - Jaguares vs Cell C Sharks
Velez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires
Sunday, April 30 2017
08:05 - Brumbies vs Blues
GIO Stadium, Canberra
Friday, May 05 2017
09:35 - Hurricanes vs DHL Stormers
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
19:00 - Toyota Cheetahs vs Highlanders
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.