MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griquas vs Eastern Province
VENUE Markotter B, Meulsloot
DATE 14 July 2007 10:20
COMPETITION U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week
FINAL SCORE 46 - 27
TRIES 7 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 15 - 13
CONDITIONS Sunny, wet underfoot.
CROWD 250
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Gerrie Coetzee
Referee Coach Theuns Naude
Referee Coach Tappe Henning
Referee Coach Neville Heilbron
SCORING SUMMARY
Griquas
Conversion Elias Lourens Laubscher 1
Conversion Joubert Engelbrecht 3
Penalty Joubert Engelbrecht 1
Try Andrew van Wyk 1
Try Jamie Zwiegelaar 2
Try Jean Pierre van Deventer 1
Try Jesse Marc Rhode 1
Try Joe (GWU19) van Niekerk 1
Try Joubert Engelbrecht 1
 
Eastern Province
Conversion Louis Kruger 3
Penalty Louis Kruger 2
Try Cameron Jacobs 1
Try JJ Engelbrecht 1
Try Riaan Arends 1
LINE-UP
Griquas
1 Schalk Willem (DUPL) Van Der Merwe
2 Wessel Johannes Lourens (Captain)
3 Jacobus Christiaan van der Westhuizen
4 Johannes Cornelius Steenkamp
5 Jean Pierre van Deventer
6 Byron Booysen
7 Jamie Zwiegelaar
8 Johannes Petrus Jordaan
9 Joe (GWU19) van Niekerk
10 Nicolaas Johannes Van Der Walt
11 Elias Lourens Laubscher
12 Joubert Engelbrecht
13 Hendrik Phillipus Cloete
14 Lithando Noko
15 Andrew van Wyk
 
Eastern Province
1 Jakobus Albertus Greeff
2 Mziwamadoda Yako
3 Francois Hanekom
4 Hendrik Linde
5 David Bulbring
6 Maurice Johan Rudman
7 Martin Ferreira
8 Philip Van der Walt
9 Kalvano King
10 Louis Kruger
11 Garth van Rayner
12 Hayden Dennis de Villiers
13 Cameron Jacobs (Captain)
14 JJ Engelbrecht
15 Itaello Angelo Cupido
RESERVES
Griquas
16 Dane Alex Rhoda
17 Hein Stasch
18 Brian Michael Unwar Kasper
19 Angus Andrew Leukes
20 Winston Booyse
21 Jesse Marc Rhode
22 Girthwinn Henry Uithaler
 
Eastern Province
16 Casper Jacobus Lotter
17 Johan van Niekerk
18 Andre Bezuidenhout
19 Sinethemba Gxogxo
20 Chuma Faas
21 Riaan Arends
22 Enrico Heinrich Booysen
REPLACEMENTS
Griquas
41 Johannes Petrus Jordaan for Angus Andrew Leukes
41 Jesse Marc Rhode for Elias Lourens Laubscher
48 Hein Stasch for Jacobus Christiaan van der Westhuizen
 
Eastern Province
15 Mziwamadoda Yako for Casper Jacobus Lotter
18 Andre Bezuidenhout for Philip Van der Walt
27 Francois Hanekom for Jakobus Albertus Greeff
28 Casper Jacobus Lotter for Mziwamadoda Yako
49 Kalvano King for Chuma Faas
54 Garth van Rayner for Enrico Heinrich Booysen
63 Mziwamadoda Yako for Casper Jacobus Lotter
RUN OF PLAY
4 Penalty Louis Kruger Eastern Province
7 Try Riaan Arends Eastern Province
8 Conversion Louis Kruger Eastern Province
11 Missed Penalty Louis Kruger Eastern Province
15 Substitution (Blood) Mziwamadoda Yako for Casper Jacobus Lotter Eastern Province
16 Try Andrew van Wyk Griquas
17 Missed Conversion Nicolaas Johannes Van Der Walt Griquas
18 Substitution (Injury) Andre Bezuidenhout for Philip Van der Walt Eastern Province
21 Penalty Louis Kruger Eastern Province
24 Try Joubert Engelbrecht Griquas
25 Conversion Joubert Engelbrecht Griquas
27 Substitution (Injury) Francois Hanekom for Jakobus Albertus Greeff Eastern Province
28 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Casper Jacobus Lotter for Mziwamadoda Yako Eastern Province
30 Penalty Joubert Engelbrecht Griquas
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Tactical) Jesse Marc Rhode for Elias Lourens Laubscher Griquas
41 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes Petrus Jordaan for Angus Andrew Leukes Griquas
42 Try Jean Pierre van Deventer Griquas
43 Conversion Joubert Engelbrecht Griquas
47 Try Jesse Marc Rhode Griquas
48 Conversion Elias Lourens Laubscher Griquas
48 Substitution (Tactical) Hein Stasch for Jacobus Christiaan van der Westhuizen Griquas
49 Substitution (Tactical) Kalvano King for Chuma Faas Eastern Province
50 Yellow Card Hendrik Phillipus Cloete Griquas
52 Try Cameron Jacobs Eastern Province
53 Conversion Louis Kruger Eastern Province
54 Substitution (Tactical) Garth van Rayner for Enrico Heinrich Booysen Eastern Province
54 Try Jamie Zwiegelaar Griquas
55 Conversion Joubert Engelbrecht Griquas
59 Try Jamie Zwiegelaar Griquas
60 Missed Conversion Joubert Engelbrecht Griquas
60 Yellow card returning Hendrik Phillipus Cloete Griquas
62 Try JJ Engelbrecht Eastern Province
63 Conversion Louis Kruger Eastern Province
63 Substitution (Tactical) Mziwamadoda Yako for Casper Jacobus Lotter Eastern Province
69 Try Joe (GWU19) van Niekerk Griquas
70 Missed Conversion Joubert Engelbrecht Griquas
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images