MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS GWK Griquas Rural U18 vs Border CD U18
VENUE Bassons field, Glenwood, Durban
DATE 16 July 2016 09:00
COMPETITION U18 Academy Week
FINAL SCORE 24 - 7
TRIES 4 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 12 - 7
SCORING SUMMARY
GWK Griquas Rural U18
Conversion Johannes Coetzee 2
Try Arnoldus Van Zyl 1
Try Johannes Coetzee 1
Try Ronaldo Spence 1
Try Wilmar Esterhuizen 1
 
Border CD U18
Conversion Thapelo Lerabe 1
Try Litha Tafeni 1
LINE-UP
GWK Griquas Rural U18
1 Jeandre Simon
2 Wilmar Esterhuizen
3 Pierre Becker
4 Arnoldus Van Zyl
5 Pieter Koegelenberg
6 Brandon Cloete
7 Jaco Koegelenberg
8 Ronaldo Spence
9 Juandre Gelant
10 John Hollenbach
10 Javier Punzul
11 Wiehahn Louw
12 Johannes Coetzee
13 Sharief Adams
14 Byron Saal
 
Border CD U18
1 Xolani Magwaca
2 Rudolf Venter
3 Sinelizwi Mlenzana
4 Okuhle Mbewu
5 Dombela Sakhumzi
6 Khanyo Dumisa
7 Nkosintle Xolisa Xamlashe
8 Litha Tafeni
9 Thapelo Lerabe
10 Tshi Xabe
11 Mading'ethu Mbenya
12 Yonga Mto
13 Chetwynne Meyers
14 Sinalo Zondani
15 Mihlali Mihie Mlangeni
RESERVES
GWK Griquas Rural U18
16 Lukas Van Der Merwe
17 Llewellyn Scheepers
18 Marthinus Van Zyl
19 Ettiene Noeth
21 Russel Coetzee
22 Jacobus Conradie
23 Lenge Majolo
 
Border CD U18
16 Siyambulela Buso
17 Sinovuyo Jita
18 Zuko Ramncwana
19 Lonwabo Mothola
20 Lihle Fikile
21 Kauta Ndata
22 Bonga Makeleni
23 Sibongakonke Ntaba
REPLACEMENTS
GWK Griquas Rural U18
35 Lukas Van Der Merwe for Wilmar Esterhuizen
35 Marthinus Van Zyl for Pierre Becker
35 Ettiene Noeth for Arnoldus Van Zyl
40 Jacobus Conradie for John Hollenbach
43 Lenge Majolo for Wiehahn Louw
54 Llewellyn Scheepers for Jeandre Simon
61 Russel Coetzee for Juandre Gelant
 
Border CD U18
18 Lonwabo Mothola for Rudolf Venter
46 Zuko Ramncwana for Mading'ethu Mbenya
51 Sinovuyo Jita for Khanyo Dumisa
51 Bonga Makeleni for Thapelo Lerabe
64 Sibongakonke Ntaba for Tshi Xabe
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start John Hollenbach GWK Griquas Rural U18
3 Try Arnoldus Van Zyl GWK Griquas Rural U18
4 Conversion Johannes Coetzee GWK Griquas Rural U18
18 Substitution (Tactical) Lonwabo Mothola for Rudolf Venter Border CD U18
22 Try Wilmar Esterhuizen GWK Griquas Rural U18
24 Missed Conversion Johannes Coetzee GWK Griquas Rural U18
29 Try Litha Tafeni Border CD U18
30 Conversion Thapelo Lerabe Border CD U18
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start Tshi Xabe Border CD U18
35 Substitution (Tactical) Lukas Van Der Merwe for Wilmar Esterhuizen GWK Griquas Rural U18
35 Substitution (Tactical) Ettiene Noeth for Arnoldus Van Zyl GWK Griquas Rural U18
35 Substitution (Tactical) Marthinus Van Zyl for Pierre Becker GWK Griquas Rural U18
40 Substitution (Tactical) Jacobus Conradie for John Hollenbach GWK Griquas Rural U18
42 Try Ronaldo Spence GWK Griquas Rural U18
43 Missed Conversion Johannes Coetzee GWK Griquas Rural U18
43 Substitution (Tactical) Lenge Majolo for Wiehahn Louw GWK Griquas Rural U18
46 Substitution (Tactical) Zuko Ramncwana for Mading'ethu Mbenya Border CD U18
51 Substitution (Tactical) Sinovuyo Jita for Khanyo Dumisa Border CD U18
51 Substitution (Tactical) Bonga Makeleni for Thapelo Lerabe Border CD U18
54 Substitution (Tactical) Llewellyn Scheepers for Jeandre Simon GWK Griquas Rural U18
57 Try Johannes Coetzee GWK Griquas Rural U18
58 Conversion Johannes Coetzee GWK Griquas Rural U18
61 Substitution (Tactical) Russel Coetzee for Juandre Gelant GWK Griquas Rural U18
64 Substitution (Tactical) Sibongakonke Ntaba for Tshi Xabe Border CD U18
70 Full Time
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images