MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Down Touch Griffons vs Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
VENUE HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
DATE 10 September 2016 15:45
COMPETITION Currie Cup First Division
FINAL SCORE 84 - 25
TRIES 12 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 42 - 15
CROWD 2500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Quinton Immelman
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Egon Seconds
SCORING SUMMARY
Down Touch Griffons
Conversion George Whitehead 12
Try Boela Venter 1
Try Daniel van der Merwe 1
Try De Wet Kruger 3
Try Dennis Visser 2
Try Reinhardt Erwee 1
Try Warren Williams 4
 
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
Conversion Eugene Jantjies 1
Penalty Eugene Jantjies 1
Try Lesley Klim 1
Try Malcolm Moore 1
Try Morne Blom 1
Try Shaun Kaizemi 1
LINE-UP
Down Touch Griffons
1 Daniel van der Merwe
2 Khwezi Mkhafu
3 Gerhard Engelbrecht
4 Gavin Annandale
5 Dennis Visser
6 Vincent Maruping
7 Boela Venter
8 De Wet Kruger
9 Boela Abrahams
10 George Whitehead
11 Warren Williams
12 Japie Nel
13 Joubert Engelbrecht (Captain)
14 Vuyo Mbotho
15 Duan Pretorius
 
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
1 Hauta Veii
2 Gerhard Lotter
3 Abel de Klerk (Captain)
4 Denzil van Wyk
5 Ruan Ludick
6 Zayne Groenewaldt
7 Morne Blom
8 Leneve Damens
9 Eugene Jantjies
10 Justin Nel
11 Phillip Nashikaku
12 Darryl de la Harpe
13 Lesley Klim
14 Gino Wilson
15 Chrysander Botha
RESERVES
Down Touch Griffons
16 Hennie Venter
17 George Marich
18 Willem Serfontein
19 Martin Sithole
20 Louis Venter
21 Reinhardt Erwee
22 Tertius Kruger
 
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
16 Petri Burger
17 Collen Smith
18 Munio Kasiringua
19 Johann Wohler
20 Camerol Klassen
21 Shaun Kaizemi
22 Malcolm Moore
REPLACEMENTS
Down Touch Griffons
50 Reinhardt Erwee for Japie Nel
50 Tertius Kruger for Joubert Engelbrecht
50 Willem Serfontein for Gavin Annandale
51 George Marich for De Wet Kruger
59 De Wet Kruger for George Marich
61 Martin Sithole for Vincent Maruping
61 Hennie Venter for Khwezi Mkhafu
61 Louis Venter for Boela Abrahams
74 George Marich for Daniel van der Merwe
 
Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
29 Shaun Kaizemi for Darryl de la Harpe
32 Munio Kasiringua for Ruan Ludick
55 Johann Wohler for Zayne Groenewaldt
57 Collen Smith for Hauta Veii
59 Camerol Klassen for Justin Nel
61 Malcolm Moore for Gino Wilson
72 Petri Burger for Abel de Klerk
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
1 Try De Wet Kruger Down Touch Griffons
2 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
7 Penalty Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
9 Try Boela Venter Down Touch Griffons
10 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
12 Try Dennis Visser Down Touch Griffons
13 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
18 Try Warren Williams Down Touch Griffons
19 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
20 Try Warren Williams Down Touch Griffons
21 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
26 Try Morne Blom Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
27 Missed Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
28 Try De Wet Kruger Down Touch Griffons
29 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
29 Substitution (Tactical) Shaun Kaizemi for Darryl de la Harpe Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
32 Substitution (Tactical) Munio Kasiringua for Ruan Ludick Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
34 Try Lesley Klim Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
35 Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Justin Nel Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
49 Yellow Card Gerhard Engelbrecht Down Touch Griffons
50 Substitution (Tactical) Tertius Kruger for Joubert Engelbrecht Down Touch Griffons
50 Substitution (Tactical) Reinhardt Erwee for Japie Nel Down Touch Griffons
50 Substitution (Tactical) Willem Serfontein for Gavin Annandale Down Touch Griffons
51 Substitution (Yellow card) George Marich for De Wet Kruger Down Touch Griffons
54 Try Shaun Kaizemi Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
55 Missed Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
55 Substitution (Tactical) Johann Wohler for Zayne Groenewaldt Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
57 Substitution (Tactical) Collen Smith for Hauta Veii Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
58 Try Warren Williams Down Touch Griffons
59 Yellow card returning Gerhard Engelbrecht Down Touch Griffons
59 Substitution (YC replacement returning) De Wet Kruger for George Marich Down Touch Griffons
59 Substitution (Tactical) Camerol Klassen for Justin Nel Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
59 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
61 Substitution (Tactical) Martin Sithole for Vincent Maruping Down Touch Griffons
61 Substitution (Tactical) Malcolm Moore for Gino Wilson Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
61 Substitution (Tactical) Louis Venter for Boela Abrahams Down Touch Griffons
61 Substitution (Tactical) Hennie Venter for Khwezi Mkhafu Down Touch Griffons
65 Try Reinhardt Erwee Down Touch Griffons
66 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
68 Try De Wet Kruger Down Touch Griffons
69 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
71 Try Daniel van der Merwe Down Touch Griffons
72 Substitution (Tactical) Petri Burger for Abel de Klerk Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
72 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
73 Try Warren Williams Down Touch Griffons
74 Substitution (Tactical) George Marich for Daniel van der Merwe Down Touch Griffons
74 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
78 Try Dennis Visser Down Touch Griffons
79 Conversion George Whitehead Down Touch Griffons
80 Try Malcolm Moore Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
81 Missed Conversion Eugene Jantjies Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
82 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.