MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Valke vs Griffons
VENUE Hudson Park High School
DATE 18 July 2009 10:20
COMPETITION U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week
FINAL SCORE 10 - 26
TRIES 2 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 5 - 19
MAN OF THE MATCH Arend Evan Corbett, Griffons
CONDITIONS Sunny
CROWD 370
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lusanda Jam
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Mtheleni Msileni
SCORING SUMMARY
Valke
Try Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk 2
 
Griffons
Conversion Arend Evan Corbett 3
Try Arend Evan Corbett 1
Try Jone Jansen 1
Try Mvula Benedict Mochesela 1
Try Tumelo Tshepo Nkopane 1
LINE-UP
Valke
1 Johannes George van Deventer
2 Michael Leon Phillipson
3 Dewald (Fal U16) Nel
4 Pieter Matthee
5 Armand Gouws
6 Morné Erasmus
7 Weza Matomane
8 Ruaan Lerm
9 Ryan Louwrens
10 Michael Holtzhausen
11 Ryan Guilbert Wells
12 Solomon Molelekwa Potsane
13 Morné Cornel Stassen (Captain)
14 Otavio Raimiundo Fortuin
15 Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk
 
Griffons
1 Johannes August van Niekerk
2 Leonardus Stephanus Vergottini
3 PW Botha
4 Jacob Taljaard
5 Pieter Griesel
6 Salomo Nel van der Merwe
7 Barend Jakobus Erasmus Wessels (Captain)
8 Jacques Francois Steyn
9 Michael du Plessis
10 Ryno Venter
11 Jone Jansen
12 Helgard Raubenheimer
13 Andries Kruger
14 Mvula Benedict Mochesela
15 Niel Neethling
RESERVES
Valke
16 Sindiso Petrus Mazibuko
17 Divan Botha
18 Stephan de Wit
19 Clyde Alain Uren
20 Wian Lamprecht
21 Mandla Thulane Stephen Dube
22 Katlego More
 
Griffons
16 Sello Mati
17 Tumelo Tshepo Nkopane
18 JP Botes
19 Refiloe Mandla
20 Arend Evan Corbett
21 Simon Dawid Marcus
22 Siviwe Booi
REPLACEMENTS
Valke
6 Stephan de Wit for Pieter Matthee
15 Clyde Alain Uren for Weza Matomane
19 Weza Matomane for Clyde Alain Uren
35 Wian Lamprecht for Morné Cornel Stassen
41 Clyde Alain Uren for Weza Matomane
41 Mandla Thulane Stephen Dube for Katlego More
41 Ryan Guilbert Wells for Otavio Raimiundo Fortuin
41 Divan Botha for Johannes George van Deventer
49 Sindiso Petrus Mazibuko for Michael Leon Phillipson
 
Griffons
49 JP Botes for Jacob Taljaard
50 Johannes August van Niekerk for Tumelo Tshepo Nkopane
50 Sello Mati for Leonardus Stephanus Vergottini
RUN OF PLAY
6 Substitution (Injury) Stephan de Wit for Pieter Matthee Valke
9 Try Jone Jansen Griffons
10 Conversion Arend Evan Corbett Griffons
15 Substitution (Blood) Clyde Alain Uren for Weza Matomane Valke
16 Missed Penalty Arend Evan Corbett Griffons
17 Try Mvula Benedict Mochesela Griffons
18 Missed Conversion Arend Evan Corbett Griffons
19 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Weza Matomane for Clyde Alain Uren Valke
26 Yellow Card Michael Leon Phillipson Valke
29 Try Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk Valke
30 Missed Conversion Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk Valke
31 Try Tumelo Tshepo Nkopane Griffons
32 Conversion Arend Evan Corbett Griffons
35 Substitution (Injury) Wian Lamprecht for Morné Cornel Stassen Valke
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
40 Try Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk Valke
41 Missed Conversion Wian Lamprecht Valke
41 Substitution (Tactical) Clyde Alain Uren for Weza Matomane Valke
41 Substitution (Tactical) Divan Botha for Johannes George van Deventer Valke
41 Substitution (Tactical) Mandla Thulane Stephen Dube for Katlego More Valke
41 Substitution (Tactical) Ryan Guilbert Wells for Otavio Raimiundo Fortuin Valke
44 Try Arend Evan Corbett Griffons
45 Conversion Arend Evan Corbett Griffons
49 Substitution (Tactical) Sindiso Petrus Mazibuko for Michael Leon Phillipson Valke
49 Substitution (Tactical) JP Botes for Jacob Taljaard Griffons
49 Missed Drop Goal Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk Valke
50 Substitution (Tactical) Sello Mati for Leonardus Stephanus Vergottini Griffons
50 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes August van Niekerk for Tumelo Tshepo Nkopane Griffons
Copyright - SA Rugby. All Rights Reserved - Photos by Gallo Images